Public Notices

Public Works Notice

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Total Number of Required Monitoring Sites for Sampling Not Met for City of Altamonte Springs Water System

The City of Altamonte Springs is required by the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP) to monitor your drinking water for specific parameters on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets state and federal health standards.

As part of this requirement, we conduct monthly sampling of 60 different sites throughout the city to test for the presence of total coliform bacteria in the water. Total coliform bacteria are generally not harmful themselves. Coliforms are bacteria that are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other potentially harmful bacteria may be present.

During the month of November 2019, one location out of our 60 required sites was not sampled. All 59 collected samples confirmed the absence of coliform bacteria, as is typical for our test results.

What Should I Do?

There is nothing you need to do. An alternative water source is not necessary. All 59 collected water samples tested negative for the presence of coliform bacteria, which confirms the water is safe to drink. 

What Happened? What Is Being Done?

The FDEP was notified of the sampling collection error (missing the collection of one sample out of 60). A public notification of this incident is being conducted by providing information on customer’s utility bills and through the City’s website. All 59 collected samples tested negative for bacteria and no additional sampling action was needed for the month of November. Regular sampling compliance resumed in December 2019.  

For additional information, please contact:

Karen McCullen, Water, Wastewater and Reuse Division Director
(407) 571-8712 | KMcCullen@altamonte.org.

State Water System ID#: 590026
Dates Distributed: 12/17/19 - 1/9/2020

City Clerk Notice

Public Records Notice
All requests should be directed to the City Clerk. For more information, call (407) 571-8119.